Austin Film Festival & Screenwriters Conference (AFF), the premier film festival recognizing the writers’ contributions to film, television, and new media, announced today the full schedule of films and panels for the 24th annual event, this October 26-November 2.

Austin Film Festival’s feature film slate includes over 25 World, North American and US Premieres, a robust retrospective series, and highly anticipated marquee titles, including Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, WWII drama The Darkest Hour featuring Gary Oldman as Winston Churchill, The Upside starring Bryan Cranston and Kevin Hart, and Armie Hammer romance Call Me By Your Name.

Austin Film Festival has also announced Chappaquiddick as its Closing Night Film. A drama recounting Ted Kennedy’s infamous 1969 car accident resulting in the death of his campaign worker, Chappaquiddick will close out the Festival with writers Taylor Allen and Andrew Logan in attendance. Chappaquiddick will join already announced Opening Night Film Lady Bird with writer/director Greta Gerwig in attendance and Centerpiece Film The Current War with director Alfonso Gomez-Rejon in attendance.

 A staple of the festival, Austin Film Festival’s retrospective series this year will feature Philip D’Antoni’s 1973 drama The Seven-Ups presented by David Simon and George Pelecanos (The Deuce, The Wire), Jack Fisk’s 1981 film Raggedy Man—a tribute to Sam Shepard—presented by writer William D. Wittliff in partnership with the Wittliff Collections, and seminal 1987 action film Predator presented by Shane Black (Lethal Weapon, The Nice Guys) who is currently working on the film’s reboot. Additionally, already announced Extraordinary Contribution to Film awardee Walter Hill will present his cult classic The Warriors.

In addition to the slate of 150+ films, Austin Film Festival will present premieres and retrospectives of television programming, including the season 2 premiere of Hulu’s darkly comedic psychic drama Shut Eye with executive producers Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, John Shiban and Amy Berg in attendance, the premiere of YouTube Red’s new comedy series Do You Want to See a Dead Body? with creator Rob Huebel in attendance, and the premiere of the Season Finale of HBO’s drama The Deuce with creators David Simon and George Pelecanos in attendance.

Also confirmed to attend is Dan Rather, who will help present the World Premiere of the documentary Fail State, chronicling the rise of predatory for-profit colleges. Writer/producer Gale Anne Hurd (The Terminator, The Walking Dead) will also be in attendance for Austin Film Festival’s screening of documentary Mankiller about barrier-breaking female Cherokee leader Wilma Mankiller.

Other World Premieres include Wild Honey (Francis Stokes’ comedy about a phone sex operator searching for love), Coming to My Senses (a documentary following a man’s journey to regain his mobility after an accident), and Transformer (chronicling the transition of world-renowned body builder Matt Kroczaelski into Janae after being outed as transgender). Making its US Premiere at AFF is comedy Don’t Talk to Irene, which also won AFF’s Comedy Screenplay Award in 2013. Written and directed by Pat Mills, Irene premiered this month at Toronto International Film Festival to a receptive audience.

Austin Film Festival also revealed today their full Screenwriters Conference schedule, which will take place the first four days of the Festival, October 26-29. The Conference features a roster of prominent screenwriters in film and television, including Kenneth Lonergan, Keenen Ivory Wayans, Noah Hawley, Courtney A. Kemp, Lindsay Doran, Misha Green, Michael Arndt, Mark Frost, Michael Green, Sarah Gubbins, Christopher Vogler, Scott Frank, Megan Amram, John August, Eric Heisserer, and many more

Austin Film Festival’s 2017 slate:

Marquee Features:

  • Lady Bird – Opening Night Film
    Writer/Director: Greta Gerwig
  • The Current War – Centerpiece Film
    Writer: Michael Mitnick
    Director: Alfonso Gomez
  • Chappaquiddick – Closing Night Film
    Writers: Taylor Allen, Andrew Logan
    Director: John Curran
  • 24 Hours to Live
    Writers: Zach Dean, Jim McClain, Ron Mita
    Director: Brian Smrz
  • 42 Grams
    Director: Jack C. Newell
  • An Ordinary Man
    Writer/Director: Brad Silberling
  • The Boy Downstairs
    Writer/Director: Sophie Brooks
  • Blame
    Writers: Laurie Shephard, Quinn Shephard
    Director: Quinn Shephard
  • Call Me By Your Name *REGIONAL PREMIERE
    Writers: James Ivory, Andre Aciman
    Director: Luca Guadagnino
  • Darkest Hour *REGIONAL PREMIERE
    Writer: Anthony McCarten
    Director: Joe Wright
  • Endings: The Good, the Bad, and the Insanely Great – The Movie
    Special Presentation by Michael Arndt
  • Into the Night; Portraits of Life and Death
    Director: Helen Whitney
  • Please Stand By
    Writer: Michael Golamco
    Director: Ben Lewin
  • Permanent
    Writer/Director: Colette Burson
  • Mansfield 66/67
    Directors: P. David Ebersole, Todd Hughes
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri **REGIONAL PREMIERE
    Writer/Director: Martin McDonagh
  • The Upside *REGIONAL PREMIERE
    Writers: Jon Hartmere
    Director: Neil Burger

Marquee-TV Programming

  • HBO’s The Deuce-Season Finale
    Writers: George Pelecanos, David Simon, Chris Yakaitis
    Director: Michelle MacLaren
  • YouTube Red’s Do You Want to See a Dead Body?
    Creator: Rob Huebel
  • Hulu’s Shut Eye
    Season 2 Premiere Episode: “We’re Not in Kansas Anymore” (Season Premiere)
    Executive Producer/Showrunner: John Shiban
    Executive Producers: Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein
    Writer: Amy Berg

New Form Original Premieres

  • Small Talk
    Creator: Becca Gleason
  • Love Me Do
    Creator: Gaby Dunn
  • Press Start
    Creators: Evan Beamer and Dave Childs

Retrospective Programming 

  • Confessions of a Serial Killer (1985)-Presented by Mark Blair
    Writer/Director: Mark Blair
  • Predator (1987)-Presented by Shane Black
    Writers: Jim Thomas, John Thomas
    Director: John McTiernan
  • Raggedy Man (1981)-Presented by William D. Wittliff
    Writer: William D. Wittliff
    Director: Jack Fisk
  • The Seven-Ups (1973)-Presented by George Pelecanos and David Simon
    Writers: Albert Ruben, Alexander Jacobs, Sonny Grosso
    Director: Philip D’Antoni
  • The Warriors (1979)-Presented by Walter Hill
    Writers: Walter Hill, David Shaber, Sol Yurick (novel)
    Director: Walter Hill 

Narrative Features: 

  • Amanda and Jack Go Glamping
    Writer/Director: Brandon Dickerson
  • An American in Texas
    Writers: Anthony Pedone, Stephen Floyd
    Director: Anthony Pedone
  • Beauty Mark
    Writer/Director: Harris Doran
    Cast: Laura Bell Bundy, Jeff Kober, Madison Iseman
  • Bleed. Scream. Beat!
    Writers: Aldo Miyashiro, Ãrika Villalobos, Abril Cárdenas
    Director: Aldo Miyashiro
  • Boost
    Writer/Director: Darren Curtis
  • Dabka
    Writer/Director: Bryan Buckley
  • Flock of Four
    Writer: Gregory Caruso, Michael Nader
    Director: Gregory Caruso
  • Here We Are
    Writer/Director: David Bellarosa
  • High & Outside: a baseball noir
    Writer: Dan O’Dair
    Director: Evald Johnson
  • Hollow in the Land
    Writer/Director: Scooter Corkle
  • In Blue
    Writers: Jan-Willem den Bok & Jaap van Heusden
    Director: Jaap van Heusden
  • Kafou
    Writers: Jasmuel Andri, Bruno Mourral, Gilbert Mirambeau
    Director: Bruno Mourral
  • Logndagen
    Writer/Director: Yaghoob Keshavarz Sarkar
  • Meerkat Moonship
    Writer/Director: Hanneke Schutte
  • Quality Problems
    Writer/Director: Brooke Purdy
  • Quest
    Writers: Santiago Rizzo & Darren Anderson
    Director: Santiago Rizzo
  • Southern Tale
    Writer/Director: Tel Royal
  • Space & Time
    Writer/Director: Shawn Gerrard
  • Sun Dogs
    Writer: Jennifer Morrison
    Director: Anthony Tambakis
  • Tenn
    Writer: Stacey Miller
    Director: James Franco
  • House of Tomorrow
    Writer/Director: Peter Livolsi
  • Time Trap
    Writer: Mark Dennis
    Directors: Mark Dennis, Ben Foster

Comedy Vanguard Features 

  • Chasing the Blues
    Writer: Scott Smith, Kevin Guilfoile
    Director: Scott Smith
  • Don’t Talk To Irene *US PREMIERE
    Writer/Director: Pat Mills
  • Brinks & Dr. Brinks
    Writer: Josh Crockett, Jonathan Pappas
    Director: Josh Crockett
  • The Great Unwashed
    Writer: Louis Fonseca, Nick Horseman
    Director: Louis Fonseca
  • The Outdoorsman
    Writer: Ryan Gilmour
    Director: David Haskell
  • Shop of Little Pleasures
    Writer: Julia Frick, Alice Frick
    Director: Julia Frick
  • Wild Honey
    Writer/Director: Francis Stokes

Dark Matters Features 

  • Bodies
    Writer: Joseph Baker
    Director: Tom Large
  • Bullitt County
    Writer/Director: David McCracken
  • Freddy/Eddy
    Writer/Director: Tini Tüllmann
  • Ruin Me
    Writer: Trysta A. Bissett, Preston DeFrancis
    Director: Preston DeFrancis
  • The Landing
    Writers/Directors: David Dodson and Mark Dodson
  • Touched
    Writer/Director: Karl R. Hearne

Documentary Feature 

  • Augie
    Director: James Keach
  • Beauty and Ruin
    Writer/Director: Marc de Guerre
  • Coming to My Senses
    Director: Dominic Gill
  • Fail State *WORLD PREMIERE
    Writers: Alexander Shebanow, Regina Sobel, Nicholas Adams
    Director: Alexander Shebanow
  • Mankiller *REGIONAL PREMIERE
    Writer: Valerie Red-horse Mohl, Gale Anne Hurd
    Director: Valerie Red-horse Mohl
  • Fish: Cartooning From the Deep End
    Director: Pablo Bryant
  • Shot in the Dark
    Director: Dustin Nakao Haider
  • Transformer
    Writer/Director: Michael Del Monte
  • Triumph: The Untold Story of Perry Wallace
    Writers: Rich Gentile, Eli Spielman, Bruce Johnson
  • What Haunts Us
    Writer: Mark Monroe
    Director: Paige Goldberg Tolmach

Family Series 

  • Earth: One Amazing Day
    Writers: Frank Cottrell Boyce, Richard Dale, Geling Yan
    Directors: Richard Dale, Lixin Fan, Peter Webber
  • Into the Who Knows!
    Writers: Micah Barber, Tony Faia
    Director: Micah Barber

The full Film and Conference schedule can be found at www.austinfilmfestival.com.

Leave a Reply